How to Watch the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics Online

100 nations. 102 events. 1,800 hours of live coverage. The 2018 Winter Olympics are coming to PyeongChang, South Korea! Wondering how to watch the Winter Olympic Games online?

Several options exist, both free and paid.

Without a cable subscription

Through the BBC

  1. Connect to a UK VPN server or be in the UK
  2. Go to the BBC Olympics Page
  3. Register for free

Another way to watch the BBC online and legally is TVPlayer.com There are of course other routes of more dubious legality such as TVCatchup or your preferred IPTV provider.

Youtube TV, Sling, PlayStation Vue

  1. Connect to a US VPN server or be in the US
  2. Start a free trial or subscribe to Youtube TV, Sling or PlayStation Vue

The $25 Sling TV Blue is the most affordable plan, as will give you access to NBC, NBC Sports Network, and USA networks. If you add the $10 Sports Extra package you will get the Olympic Channel, and with the $5 News Extra package, CNBC

You might need to spoof your location with a Google Chrome extension

The PlayStation Vue is the best service for you if the PS4 is your device of choice

Eurosport Player

  1. Connect to a UK server or be in the UK
  2. Go to Eurosport's Olympics page
  3. Subscribe for 5 pounds a day or 30 pounds per year.

The best VPNs for the Olympics (special offers)

With a cable or satellite subscription

If you haven't cut the cord, this is the time to put your cable subscription login to good use.
TV remote control
Photo by Immo Wegmann / Unsplash

With NBC

NBC is the official broadcaster of the event.
If you have subscribed to a US cable, satellite or other telco providers, you can authenticate on NBC by clicking on the VERIFY button.

  1. Go to NBC Olympics
  2. Login with your account from one of the following providers:
  • Xfinity
  • DirectTV
  • Dish
  • U-verse
  • Fios by Verizon
  • Cox
  • Spectrum
  • Optimum
  • SuddenLink
  • Mediacom
  • Wow
  • CableOne
  • RCN
  • Armstrong
  • Frontier
  • Exchange
  • Other providers if you click on the "select provider" dropdown

NBC Sports App

AppleTV Remote
Photo by Ash Edmonds / Unsplash
Same thing with the app, since it requires a cable or satellite subscription login.
Apart from the usual suspects - Android and iOS - the app is available on Roku, Amazon Fire TV devices, Apple TVs, Windows 10 PCs and tablets in the Windows Store, some Samsung Tizen-based smart TVs, and Xbox One.
If you have a PS4, you can try the PlayStation Vue subscription, but NBC is not available on it, so you'll miss some of the coverage of the events.

The full list of events

Thursday February 8

Curling - mixed doubles round robin
Ski jumping - qualification

Friday February 9

Curling - mixed doubles round robin
Figure skating - men's and pairs
Freestyle skiing - qualifying, men's and women's moguls

Saturday February 10

Biathlon - women's 7.5km sprint
Cross-country skiing - women's 7.5km skiathlon
Curling - mixed doubles round robin
Women's hockey - Japan v Sweden, Switzerland v South Korea
Luge - Mens heat races
Short track speed skating - normal hill
Snowboarding - men's slopestyle qualifying
Speed skating - women's 3,000m

Sunday February 11

Alpine skiing - men's downhill
Biathlon - men's 10km spring
Cross-country skiing - men's 15km skiathlon
Curling - mixed doubles round robin
Figure skating - short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate
Freestyle skiing - women's moguls
Women's hockey - United States v Finland, Canada v Olympic athletes from Russia
Luge - men's heat races
Snowboarding - men's slopestyle final, women's slopestyle
Speed skating - men's 5,000m

Monday February 12

Alpine skiing - men's and women's pursuit events
Biathlon - men's and women's pursuit events
Curling - mixed doubles semi-finals
Figure skating - men's and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance
Freestyle skiing - men's moguls
Women's hockey - Switzerland v Japan, Sweden v South Korea
Luge - women's heat races
Ski jumping - women's competition
Snowboarding - women's slopestyle final, women's halfpipe qualifying
Speed skating - women's 1,500m

Tuesday February 13

Alpine skiing - men's alpine combined
Cross-country skiing - men's and women's individual sprint finals
Curling - mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches
Women's hockey - Canada v Finland, US v Olympic athletes from Russia
Luge - women's heat races
Short track speed skating - women's 500m final, men's 1,000m qualifying, men's 5,000m relay qualifying
Snowboarding - women's halfpipe final, men's halfpipe
Speed skating - men's 1,500m

Wednesday February 14

Alpine skiing - women's slalom
Biathlon - women's 15km individual
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - pairs short program
Men's hockey - preliminary round US v Slovenia
Luge - doubles
Snowboarding - men's halfpipe final
Speed skating - women's 1,000m

Thursday February 15

Alpine skiing - men's super-G
Biathlon - men's 20km individual
Cross-country skiing - women's 10km individual
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - women's aerials qualifying
Women's hockey - preliminary matches
Men's hockey - preliminary matches
Luge - team relay
Skeleton - men's heat races
Snowboarding - men's cross
Speed skating - men's 10,000m

Friday February 16

Cross-country skiing - men's 15km individual
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - men's short program
Freestyle skiing -women's aerials final
Men's hockey - preliminary matches
Ski jumping - men's large hill qualifying
Snowboarding - women's cross
Speed skating - women's 5,000m

Saturday February 17

Alpine skiing - women's super-G
Biathlon - women's 12.5km mass start
Cross-country skiing - women's 4km x 5km relay
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - men's short program final
Freestyle skiing - women's slopestyle qualifying, final and men's aerials qualifying
Men's hockey - preliminary matches
Women's hockey - two knockout round matches
Short track speed skating - men's 1,500m, women's 1,000m
Skeleton - women's heat races
Ski jumping - men's large hill

Sunday February 18

Alpine skiing - men's giant slalom
Biathlon - men's 15km mass start
Bobsleigh - two-man heat races
Cross-country skiing - men's 4km x 10km relay
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Freestyle skiing - men's slopestyle qualifying, final and men's aerials final
Men's hockey - classification matches
Speed skating - women's 500m, men's team pursuit qualifying

Monday February 19

Bobsleigh - two-man heat races
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - ice dancers
Freestyle skiing - women's halfpipe qualifying
Women's hockey - semi-finals
Ski jumping - team competition
Snowboarding - women's big air qualifying
Speed skating - women's team pursuit qualifying

Tuesday February 20

Biathlon - mixed relay
Bobsleigh - women's heat races
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - ice dance, free dance
Freestyle skiing - women's halfpipe final, men's halfpipe qualifying
Men's hockey - knockout rounds
Women's hockey - classification matches
Nordic combined - large hill competition
Short track speed skating - women's 1,000m qualifying, men's 500m qualifying, women's 3,000 relay final

Wednesday February 21

Alpine skiing - women's downhill
Bobsleigh - women's heat races
Cross-country skiing - men's and women's sprint semi-finals
Curling - men's and women's round robin
Figure skating - ladies short program
Freestyle skiing - men's cross
Men's hockey - quarter-finals
Snowboarding - men's big air qualifying
Speed skating - men's and women's team pursuit finals

Thursday February 22

Alpine skiing - men's slalom
Biathlon - women's 4km x 6km relay
Curling - men's semi-finals
Freestyle skiing - men's halfpipe final
Women's hockey - bronze and gold medal matches
Nordic combined - team competition
Short track speed skating - men's 500m finals, women's 1,000m finals, men's 5,000m relay
Snowboarding - men's and women's parallel giant slalom qualifying

Friday February 23

Alpine skiing - women's alpine combined
Biathlon - men's 4km x 7km relay
Curling - men's and women's semi-finals
Figure skating - ladies free skate
Freestyle skiing - women's cross
Men's hockey - semi-final matches
Snowboarding - women's big air final
Speed skating - men's 1,000m final

Saturday February 24

Alpine skiing - team event
Bobsleigh - four-man heat races
Cross-country skiing - men's 50km mass start
Curling - men's gold and silver match, women's bronze match
Men's hockey - bronze medal match
Snowboarding - men's big air final, men's and women's giant parallel slalom finals
Speed skating - men's and women's mass start

Sunday February 25

Bobsleigh - four-man heat races
Cross-country skiing - women's 30km mass start
Curling women's gold medal match
Figure skating - exhibition gala
Men's hockey - gold medal match

Are you going to watch this year's Olympics? What device will you use? Tell us in the comments!